Call Today for a Consultation (205) 506-5590 205-303-1753
[…] In route to the call, the officer collided with a vehicle owned by Sharon Parker and driven by Keneisha Kendrick, her daughter. Parker’s insurance paid Officer Wordell and the City of Midfield for the loss of the vehicle. Kendrick sued the City of Midfield and Officer Wordell in March, 2013.

Officer Wordell testified that he slowed as he approached the intersection with both his lights and sirens. Kendrick testified that Officer Wordell did not have his police lights on, and a third witness testified that Wordell sped through the intersection at around 50 mph.

Code of Alabama, § 6-5-338 which is designed to protect officers like Officer Wordell, states, “Every peace officer, except constables, who is employed or appointed pursuant to the Constitution or statutes of this state… shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.” Both Officer Wordell and the City of Midfield filed motions for summary judgment claiming officer immunity.

The trial court granted the motion and Kendrick appealed.