Call Today for a Consultation (205) 506-5590 205-303-1753
[…] Unable to reach his contact, Nevel returned to the car and gave the money back to Watts. As Nevel was starting the car, he heard a shot and saw a flash in the backseat of the vehicle as Grayson “jerked.” Watts was the only other person in the car, so, assuming Watts was the shooter, Nevel drove all three men to a nearby convenience store to call emergency services. Watts fled the scene.

Watts was convicted of murder, made capital because it involved the use of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used within or from a vehicle under §13A-5-40(a)(18) of the Alabama Code. §13A-5-40 provides a list of capital offenses recognized in Alabama, with §13A-5-40(a)(18) specifically including “murder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired or otherwise used within or from a vehicle.”

On appeal, Watts raised two main issues—one centered around the interpretation and legislative intent behind §13A-5-40(a)(18), and one regarding Watts’s ambiguous evocation of his Miranda rights.