Baker appealed the conviction, arguing that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence to establish she was in custody before she fled. More specifically, she contended that “custody has to have some type of physical restraint and that [t]here was no evidence whatsoever presented that could satisfy that element.” Baker v. State, No. CR-2024-0071, 2025 WL 939839, at *6 (Ala. Crim. App. Mar. 28, 2025). Under Alabama law, a person commits felony escape when “he escapes or attempts to escape from custody.” Section 13A-10-30(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975. The court defined custody as “restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest.” Baker v. State, 2025 WL 939839, at *6. However, the court distinguished this from situations involving “mere supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.” Id.
The United States Supreme Court has concluded that a person is in custody when there has been a “formal arrest or restraint on freedom of movement.” California v. Beheler, 463 U.S. 1121, 1125 (1983).